Tim KC Books http://www.timkcbooks.com First editions and signed books Farmers Cross by Bernard O'Donoghue http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Farmers-Cross_Bernard_O'Donoghue.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/odonoghue_farmers.jpg'> First edition first printing of author039s collection of poetry Signed by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:49:10 +0000 GMT The Weakness by Bernard O'Donoghue http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Weakness_Bernard_O'Donoghue.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/odonoghue_weakness.jpg'> First edition first printing of author039s first collection of poetry Signed presentation copy inscribed to Andrew Fine paperback original Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:48:49 +0000 GMT A Rarity by Sean O'Brien http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Rarity_Sean_O'Brien.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/obrien_rarity.jpg'> No 10 of a printing of 50 Signed by the author Fine single poem pamphlet Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:37:59 +0000 GMT HMS Glasshouse by Sean O'Brien http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/HMS-Glasshouse_Sean_O'Brien.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/obrien_glasshouse.jpg'> Author039s third collection of poetry First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:31:01 +0000 GMT November by Sean O'Brien http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/November_Sean_O'Brien.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/obrien_november.jpg'> First edition first printing published simultaneously with the hardback edition Shortlisted for the 2011 T S Eliot Prize for Poetry Fine paperback Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:25:35 +0000 GMT November by Sean O'Brien http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/November_Sean_O'Brien.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/obrien_november.jpg'> First edition first printing hardback edition Shortlisted for the 2011 T S Eliot Prize for Poetry Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:25:22 +0000 GMT Fredy Neptune by Les Murray http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Fredy-Neptune_Les_Murray.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/murray_neptune.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 14:07:55 +0000 GMT Maggot by Paul Muldoon http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Maggot_Paul_Muldoon.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/muldoon_maggot.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 13:51:30 +0000 GMT Maggot by Paul Muldoon http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Maggot_Paul_Muldoon.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/muldoon_maggotltd.jpg'> One of an edition of 125 copies signed by the author Cloth bound and contained in a cloth covered slipcase Fine Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 13:49:40 +0000 GMT The Unconsoled by Kazuo Ishiguro http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Unconsoled_Kazuo_Ishiguro.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ishiguro_unconsoled.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 05 Feb 2012 11:46:06 +0000 GMT How to be Good by Nick Hornby http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/How-to-be-Good_Nick_Hornby.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hornby_goodprf.jpg'> Proof copy of author039s novel Fine in pictorial wrappers Signed by the author Paperback Literary Fiction Sun, 05 Feb 2012 11:24:43 +0000 GMT Captain Lavender by Medbh McGuckian http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Captain-Lavender_Medbh_McGuckian.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mcguckian_lavender.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 10:50:49 +0000 GMT The Breakage by Glyn Maxwell http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Breakage_Glyn_Maxwell.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/maxwell_breakageprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in blue wrappers Fine Paperback Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 10:29:14 +0000 GMT Birds by Mahon Derek translates http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Birds_Mahon_Derek-translates.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/perse_birds.jpg'> First edition first printing A new translation by Derek Mahon Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 10:05:09 +0000 GMT Monterey Cypress by Lachlan MacKinnon http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Monterey-Cypress_Lachlan_MacKinnon.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mackinnon_cypress.jpg'> First edition first printing of author039s first collection of poetry Near fine paperback original with fading to the spine Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 09:17:35 +0000 GMT All Day Permanent Red by Christopher Logue http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/All-Day-Permanent-Red_Christopher_Logue.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/logue_red.jpg'> First edition first printing Fourth instalment of author039s version of The Iliad Near fine paperback original with fading to the spine Poetry Sun, 05 Feb 2012 08:35:14 +0000 GMT The Strange Hours Travelers Keep by August Kleinzahler http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Strange-Hours-Travelers-Keep_August_Kleinzahler.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kleinzahler_strange.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 15:31:28 +0000 GMT One Eye'd Leigh by Katherine Kilalea http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/One-Eye'd-Leigh_Katherine_Kilalea.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kilalea_leigh.jpg'> First edition assumed first printing Fine paperback original Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 15:30:15 +0000 GMT Armour by John Kinsella http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Armour_John_Kinsella.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kinsella_armour.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 15:13:34 +0000 GMT The Harbour Beyond the Movie by Luke Kennard http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Harbour-Beyond-the-Movie_Luke_Kennard.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kennard_harbour1st.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in dustjacket Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 14:52:23 +0000 GMT The Harbour Beyond the Movie by Luke Kennard http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Harbour-Beyond-the-Movie_Luke_Kennard.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kennard_harbour.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in second state dustjacket Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 14:51:04 +0000 GMT The Striped World by Emma Jones http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Striped-World_Emma_Jones.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/jones_striped.jpg'> First edition first printing First collection of poetry from a talented young Australian poet Winner of the 2009 Forward Prize for best first collection Fine paperback original Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 11:37:27 +0000 GMT Love on the Moor by Glyn Hughes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Love-on-the-Moor_Glyn_Hughes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hughes_moor.jpg'> Early collection of poems Fine pamphlet Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 10:50:29 +0000 GMT Love on the Moor by Glyn Hughes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Love-on-the-Moor_Glyn_Hughes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hughes_moor.jpg'> Early collection of poems Signed by the author Near fine pamphlet ownership inscription Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 10:49:39 +0000 GMT Cover of Darkness by Libby Houston http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Cover-of-Darkness_-Libby_Houston.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/houston_cover.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in paperback original Poetry Sat, 04 Feb 2012 08:41:31 +0000 GMT Laments by Seamus Heaney translates http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Laments_Seamus_Heaney-translates.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kochanowski_laments.jpg'> First edition first printing Translated by Seamus Heaney and Stanislaw Baranczak Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Fri, 03 Feb 2012 14:07:20 +0000 GMT Would They Have Stayed by Seamus Heaney http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Would-They-Have-Stayed_Seamus_Heaney.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/heaney_would.jpg'> A Christmas card privately printed for Seamus Heaney The image on the cover is taken from The Deer in Basilica San Clemente Rome Signed by Seamus Heaney The text is taken from Macbeth Act 1 scene iii A4 card folded once Fine Poetry Fri, 03 Feb 2012 13:53:48 +0000 GMT The Blue Afternoon by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Blue-Afternoon_William_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/boyd_afternoon.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine but spine faded dustjacket Literary Fiction Fri, 03 Feb 2012 12:30:48 +0000 GMT The Destiny of Nathalie X by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Destiny-of-Nathalie-X_William_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/boyd_nathalie.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine with the usual tanning in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Fri, 03 Feb 2012 12:27:32 +0000 GMT Essays on Departure by Marilyn Hacker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Essays-on-Departure_Marilyn_Hacker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hacker_essays.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author and inscribed to Sheila Fine paperback original Poetry Fri, 03 Feb 2012 10:20:20 +0000 GMT A Life Like Other People's by Alan Bennett http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Life-Like-Other-People's_Alan_Bennett.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/bennett_life.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Fri, 03 Feb 2012 08:49:57 +0000 GMT The Best Man That Ever Was by Annie Freud http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Best-Man-That-Ever-Was_Annie_Freud.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/freud_man.jpg'> First printing first edition First collection of poetry Signed and dated August 2007 by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Fri, 03 Feb 2012 06:57:35 +0000 GMT Girl in Red and Other Poems by Vicki Feaver http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Girl-in-Red-and-Other-Poems_Vicki_Feaver.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/feaver_red.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine pamphlet Poetry Thu, 02 Feb 2012 16:35:48 +0000 GMT The Porcupine by Julian Barnes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Porcupine_Julian-_Barnes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barnes_porcupine.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Feb 2012 15:21:22 +0000 GMT The Last Hundred Days by Patrick McGuinness http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Last-Hundred-Days_Patrick_McGuinness.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mcguiness_hundred.jpg'> First edition first printing Longlisted for the 2011 MAN Booker Prize Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Tue, 31 Jan 2012 15:28:41 +0000 GMT The Canals of Mars by Patrick McGuinness http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Canals-of-Mars_Patrick_McGuinness.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mcguiness_mars.jpg'> First printing first edition Signed and dated by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Tue, 31 Jan 2012 15:28:23 +0000 GMT The Godless Boys by Naomi Wood http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Godless-Boys_Naomi_Wood.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/wood_godless.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 30 Jan 2012 09:23:40 +0000 GMT The Wimbledon Poisoner by Nigel Williams http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Wimbledon-Poisoner_Nigel_Williams.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/williams_poisoner.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Very good with crease to spine in very good dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 30 Jan 2012 08:09:16 +0000 GMT Markham Thorpe by Giles Waterfield http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Markham-Thorpe_Giles_Waterfield.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/waterfield_markham.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine a bit cocked in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 14:09:12 +0000 GMT Markham Thorpe by Giles Waterfield http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Markham-Thorpe_Giles_Waterfield.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/waterfield_markham.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 14:08:02 +0000 GMT The Financial Lives of the Poets by Jess Walter http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Financial-Lives-of-the-Poets_Jess_Walter.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/walter_poetsprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Signed by the author Paperback Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 13:58:05 +0000 GMT A Month of Sundays by John Updike http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Month-of-Sundays_John_Updike.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/updike_sundaysusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine with a small ownership inscription in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 12:44:45 +0000 GMT Losing Nelson by Barry Unsworth http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Losing-Nelson_Barry_Unsworth.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/unsworth_nelson.jpg'> First edition first printing Authors critically acclaimed novel Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 11:50:24 +0000 GMT Ulverton by Adam Thorpe http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Ulverton_Adam_Thorpe.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/thorpe_ulverton.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine but with the usual page tanning in near fine slightly spine faded and priceclipped dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 10:29:01 +0000 GMT The Little Friend by Donna Tartt http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Little-Friend_-Donna_Tartt.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/tartt_friend.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket The book was published simultaneously in the USA and the UK but the author signed books in the UK first Crime Sun, 29 Jan 2012 07:51:36 +0000 GMT Radciffe by David Storey http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Radciffe_David_Storey.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/storey_radcliffe.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine reading crease to the spine in very good dustjacket with wear to corners and edges Literary Fiction Sun, 29 Jan 2012 06:30:09 +0000 GMT Cherrywood Canyon by Ralph Steadman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Cherrywood-Canyon_Ralph_Steadman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/steadman_cherrywood.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed and dated 2006 Fine in fine dustjacket Children's Sun, 29 Jan 2012 06:11:09 +0000 GMT I Leonardo by Ralph Steadman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/I-Leonardo_Ralph_Steadman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/steadman_leonardo.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed and dated 2006 Fine in fine priceclipped dustjacket Sun, 29 Jan 2012 06:09:51 +0000 GMT The Empress of the Last Days by Jane Stevenson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Empress-of-the-Last-Days_-Jane_Stevenson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/stevenson_empress.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 28 Jan 2012 15:48:50 +0000 GMT London Bridges by Jane Stevenson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/London-Bridges_-Jane_Stevenson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/stevenson_bridges.jpg'> First edition first printing of author039s first novel Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 28 Jan 2012 15:47:46 +0000 GMT