Tim KC Books http://www.timkcbooks.com First editions and signed books Invasion of the Space Invaders by Martin Amis http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Invasion-of-the-Space-Invaders_Martin_Amis.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/amis_invaders.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author A particularly bright and fine copy Large format paperback original Literary Fiction Fri, 03 Jul 2009 20:57:56 +0100 GMT Dead Babies by Martin Amis http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Dead-Babies_Martin_Amis.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/amis_babies.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine but for some light foxing on foredge in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Fri, 03 Jul 2009 20:55:06 +0100 GMT The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Reluctant-Fundamentalist_Mohsin_Hamid.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hamid_fundamentalist.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket Signed and dated by the author Shortisted for the 2007 MAN Booker Prize clever and elegant tense polished second novel Aamer Hussein The Independent 230307 Literary Fiction Fri, 03 Jul 2009 10:06:56 +0100 GMT Human Traces by Sebastian Faulks http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Human-Traces_Sebastian_Faulks.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/faulks_human.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:53:38 +0100 GMT A Fool's Alphabet by Sebastian Faulks http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Fool's-Alphabet_Sebastian_Faulks.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/faulks_alphabet.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine small bump in near fine spine faded dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:52:22 +0100 GMT The Fatal Englishman by Sebastian Faulks http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Fatal-Englishman_Sebastian_Faulks.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/faulks_englishmanprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:51:00 +0100 GMT Arthur and George by Julian Barnes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Arthur-.ant.-George_Julian_Barnes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barnes_arthur.jpg'> First edition first printing Short listed for the 2005 MAN Booker Prize Fine in cloth boards with sleeve around rear board as issued Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:49:34 +0100 GMT Nothing to be Frightened of by Julian Barnes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Nothing-to-be-Frightened-of_Julian_Barnes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barnes_frightenedprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in crimson wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:48:28 +0100 GMT The Poorcupine by Julian Barnes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Poorcupine_Julian_Barnes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barnes_porcupineprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:47:20 +0100 GMT Letters from London by Julian Barnes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Letters-from-London_Julian_Barnes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barnes_lettersprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:46:00 +0100 GMT The Child in Time by Ian McEwan http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Child-in-Time_Ian_McEwan.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mcewan_child.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine slightly dusty top edge in very good but spine faded dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:44:45 +0100 GMT One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/One-Good-Turn_Kate_Atkinson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/atkinson_turn.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:43:06 +0100 GMT Redemption Falls by Joseph O'Connor http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Redemption-Falls_Joseph_O'Connor.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/oconnor_redemptionprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers with promotional pamphlet laid in Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:41:39 +0100 GMT Redemption Falls by Joseph O'Connor http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Redemption-Falls_Joseph_O'Connor.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/oconnor_redemption.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:40:28 +0100 GMT Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Oryx-and-Crake_Margaret_Atwood.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/atwood_oryxprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in black wrappers with bookmark Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:38:55 +0100 GMT The Road Home by Rose Tremain http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Road-Home_Rose_Tremain.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/tremain_roadprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Promotional letter laid in Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:37:32 +0100 GMT Life Class by Pat Barker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Life-Class_Pat_Barker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barker_lifeprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 13:36:13 +0100 GMT The Children's Book by A S Byatt http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Children's-Book_A-S-_Byatt.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/byatt_childrensclothltd.jpg'> One of 55 copies bound in navy blue cloth and contained in a matching cloth covered slipcase Signed numbered and dated by the author Offered for sale subject to availability Fine Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:37:45 +0100 GMT The Children's Book by A S Byatt http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Children's-Book_A-S-_Byatt.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/byatt_childrensltdleather.jpg'> One of 20 copies bound in full navy blue leather and contained in a matching cloth covered slipcase Signed numbered and dated by the author Offered for sale subject to availability Fine Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:36:11 +0100 GMT Free Love by Ali Smith http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Free-Love_Ali-_Smith.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/smith_free.jpg'> First edition first printing Authors first published work Signed by the authorGood paperback original with damage to lower part of spine where a lavel was removed Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:34:14 +0100 GMT Free Love by Ali Smith http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Free-Love_Ali_Smith.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/smith_free.jpg'> First edition first printing Authors first published work Near fine paperback original Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:33:05 +0100 GMT Free Love by Ali Smith http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Free-Love_Ali_Smith.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/smith_free.jpg'> First edition second printing Authors first published work Signed by the author Near fine paperback original Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:31:56 +0100 GMT Sightseeing by Rattawut Lapcharoensap http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sightseeing_Rattawut_Lapcharoensap.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lapcharoensap_sightseeingusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:30:25 +0100 GMT The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Year-of-Magical-Thinking_Joan_Didion.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/didion_magicalusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:28:49 +0100 GMT Catholics by Brian Moore http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Catholics_Brian_Moore.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/moore_catholics.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine small bump in very good price clipped dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:27:23 +0100 GMT Lyra's Oxford by Philip Pullman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Lyra's-Oxford_Philip_Pullman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/pullman_lyra.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine small format book in red cloth books as published Children\'s Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:26:05 +0100 GMT Continent by Jim Crace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Continent_Jim_Crace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/crace_continentprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in yellow wrappers with publication date written onto front cover Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:24:38 +0100 GMT Sandstealers by Ben Brown http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sandstealers_Ben_Brown.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/brown_sandstealersprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:23:17 +0100 GMT Tokyo Year Zero by David Peace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Tokyo-Year-Zero_David_Peace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/peace_tokyoprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:21:59 +0100 GMT Nineteen Eighty Three by David Peace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Nineteen-Eighty-Three_David_Peace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/peace_1983pb.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:20:35 +0100 GMT Lark and Termite by Jayne Anne Phillips http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Lark-.ant.-Termite_Jayne-Anne_Phillips.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/phillips_termiteusprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:19:10 +0100 GMT The Damned Utd by David Peace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Damned-Utd_David_Peace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/peace_damned.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:17:48 +0100 GMT Legion by David Harsent http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Legion_David_Harsent.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/harsent_legion.jpg'> First edition first printing Winner of the Forward Poetry prize Fine paperback original Poetry Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:16:38 +0100 GMT GB84 by David Peace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/GB84_David_Peace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/peace_gb84.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:15:28 +0100 GMT Crossing the Carpathians by Carmen Bugan http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Crossing-the-Carpathians_Carmen_Bugan.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/bugan_crossing.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Poetry Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:14:15 +0100 GMT Sex Crimes of the Futcher by Billy Childish http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sex-Crimes-of-the-Futcher_Billy-_Childish.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/childish_futcher.jpg'> First edition first printing Bumped to bottom corners so very good in fine dustjacket A signed presentation card is laid in Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:12:56 +0100 GMT Testament by R C Hutchinson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Testament_R-C-_Hutchinson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hutchinson_testament.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket A remarkably clean copy Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:11:30 +0100 GMT Like by Ali Smith http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Like_Ali_Smith.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/smith_like.jpg'> First edition first printing of authors first novel Signed by the author Fine in near fine typically creased dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 08:10:19 +0100 GMT Desertion by Abdulrazak Gurnah http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Desertion_Abdulrazak_Gurnah.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/gurnah_desertionprf.jpg'> Proof copy of authors novel Fine in pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:52:20 +0100 GMT Nineteen Seventy Four by David Peace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Nineteen-Seventy-Four_David_Peace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/peace_74prf.jpg'> Proof copy of authors first novel Signed by the author Fine in pictorial wrappers Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:50:52 +0100 GMT Continent by Jim Crace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Continent_Jim_Crace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/crace_continent.jpg'> First edition of authors first novel Promotional material laid in Fine in fine first state without sticker dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:49:26 +0100 GMT A Bend in the River by V S Naipaul http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Bend-in-the-River_V-S-_Naipaul.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/naipaul_bendnojkt.jpg'> First edition first printing Book is near fine with creases to the spine Lacks dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:47:35 +0100 GMT Magic Seeds by V S Naipaul http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Magic-Seeds_V-S-_Naipaul.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/naipaul_seeds.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:46:02 +0100 GMT Nineteen Seventy Four by David Peace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Nineteen-Seventy-Four_David_Peace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/peace_74.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:44:34 +0100 GMT Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Purple-Hibiscus_Chimamanda_Ngozi-Adichie.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/adichie_hibiscus.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Shortlisted for Orange Prize and longlisted for the MAN Booker Prize Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:43:04 +0100 GMT Fire on the Mountain by Anita Desai http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Fire-on-the-Mountain_Anita_Desai.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/desai_fire.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in very good but spine faded dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:41:37 +0100 GMT Secret Shakespeare by Richard Wilson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Secret-Shakespeare_Richard_Wilson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/wilson_shakespeare.jpg'> First edition first printing Paperback edition Signed presentation copy Near fine Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:39:58 +0100 GMT Scottsboro by Ellen Feldman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Scottsboro_Ellen_Feldman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/feldman_scottsboro.jpg'> First edition first printing Orange Prize shortlisted Signed and dated by the author Near fine slightly bumped in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:38:07 +0100 GMT The People's Act of Love by James Meek http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-People's-Act-of-Love_James_Meek.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/meek_peoples.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Shortlisted for the 2005 MAN Booker Prize Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:35:34 +0100 GMT 31 Songs by Nick Hornby http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/31-Songs_Nick_Hornby.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hornby_31.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 02 Jul 2009 07:33:56 +0100 GMT