Tim KC Books http://www.timkcbooks.com First editions and signed books An Ice Cream War by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/An-Ice-Cream-War_William_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/boyd_ice.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Shortlisted for the 1982 Booker prize Near fine in near fine slightly spine faded dustjacket Literary Fiction Wed, 15 May 2013 06:48:50 +0100 GMT Enduring Love by Ian McEwan http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Enduring-Love_Ian_McEwan.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mcewan_enduring.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 16:39:28 +0100 GMT Here and Now - Letters 2008 - 2011 by Paul Auster http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Here-and-Now-.dash.-Letters-2008-.dash.-2011_Paul_Auster.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/auster_coetzee.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in glossy boards as published Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 14:05:42 +0100 GMT The Pre-War House and Other Stories by Alison Moore http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Pre.dash.War-House-and-Other-Stories_Alison_Moore.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/moore_prewar.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 13:47:12 +0100 GMT Between Two Windows by Oli Hazzard http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Between-Two-Windows_Oli_Hazzard.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hazzard_windows.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in paperback original Poetry Tue, 14 May 2013 13:40:26 +0100 GMT In Secret - Versions of Yannis Ritsos by David Harsent http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/In-Secret-.dash.-Versions-of-Yannis-Ritsos_David_Harsent.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/harsent_secret.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Tue, 14 May 2013 13:39:10 +0100 GMT Sarratt and the Draper of Watford by John Le Carre contributes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sarratt-and-the-Draper-of-Watford_John_Le-Carre-contributes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_sarratt.jpg'> First edition first printing of a book of short stories set in the village of Sarratt John Le Carre contributes Sarratt and the Draper of Watford The book was published to benefit the local church and village hall Publicity laid in Fine in near fine slightly rubbed dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 13:27:37 +0100 GMT Slow Chocolate Autopsy by Iain Sinclair http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Slow-Chocolate-Autopsy_Iain_Sinclair.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sinclair_autopsyprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine but with a small production fault that would not be permitted in a finished copy in glossy wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 13:25:33 +0100 GMT Between the Woods and the Water by Patrick Leigh Fermor http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Between-the-Woods-and-the-Water_Patrick_Leigh-Fermor.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/fermor_woods.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine first edition dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 13:23:30 +0100 GMT How to get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/How-to-get-Filthy-Rich-in-Rising-Asia_Mohsin_Hamid.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hamid_filthy.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 07:54:55 +0100 GMT The Childhood of Jesus by J.M. Coetzee http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Childhood-of-Jesus_J.M._Coetzee.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/coetzee_jesus.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 14 May 2013 07:40:42 +0100 GMT Burning Babylon by Michael Symmons Roberts http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Burning-Babylon_Michael_Symmons-Roberts.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/symmons_babylon.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Wed, 08 May 2013 08:21:02 +0100 GMT Test Centre Three by Iain Sinclair Contributes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Test-Centre-Three_Iain_Sinclair-Contributes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sinclair_test3.jpg'> First edition first printing A stapled pamphlet featuring poems by Iain Sinclair an article by Chris Petit 3 Ecologues by Oli Hazzard and an extract from a novel by Stewart Home Price factors in the possibility of having copies signed in the future Fine with a deliberately crude small hole through the title of the front cover Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Test-Centre-Three_Iain_Sinclair-Contributes.php Wed, 08 May 2013 07:27:54 +0100 GMT Raven Girl by Audrey Niffenegger http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Raven-Girl_Audrey_Niffenegger.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/niffenegger_raven.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 30 Apr 2013 13:05:32 +0100 GMT Clever Girl by Tessa Hadley http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Clever-Girl_Tessa_Hadley.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hadley_clever.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 30 Apr 2013 13:04:12 +0100 GMT by http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/__.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/'> Mon, 29 Apr 2013 14:02:56 +0100 GMT The Panopticon by Jenni Fagan http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Panopticon_Jenni_Fagan.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/fagan_panopticon.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 29 Apr 2013 11:18:23 +0100 GMT A Place in the Country by W.G. Sebald http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Place-in-the-Country_W.G._Sebald.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sebald_place.jpg'> First edition first printing Published posthumously Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 29 Apr 2013 11:16:22 +0100 GMT Test Centre Two by Iain Sinclair Contributes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Test-Centre-Two_Iain_Sinclair-Contributes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sinclair_test2.jpg'> First edition first printing A stapled pamphlet featuring 3 poems by Iain Sinclair White by Steve Moore and a novella by Lee Rourke Price factors in the possibility of having copies signed in the future Fine Poetry Mon, 29 Apr 2013 11:05:03 +0100 GMT Test Centre One by Iain Sinclair Contributes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Test-Centre-One_Iain_Sinclair-Contributes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sinclair_test1.jpg'> First edition first printing A stapled pamphlet featuring 3 poems by Iain Sinclair and excerpts from an unpublished novel by Chris Petit Price factors in the possibility of having copies signed in the future Fine Poetry Mon, 29 Apr 2013 11:02:19 +0100 GMT Spring by David Szalay http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Spring_David_Szalay.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/szalay_spring.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 29 Apr 2013 10:59:06 +0100 GMT The Ice Museum by Joanna Kavenna http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Ice-Museum_Joanna_Kavenna.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kavenna_ice.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 29 Apr 2013 10:57:41 +0100 GMT New Selected Poems by Les Murray http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/New-Selected-Poems_Les_Murray.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/murray_newselected.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Poetry Mon, 29 Apr 2013 10:56:08 +0100 GMT White Chappell Scarlet Tracings by Iain Sinclair http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/White-Chappell-Scarlet-Tracings_Iain_Sinclair.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sinclair_chappell.jpg'> First edition first printing Included is an unsigned note in the author039s hand on his own notepaper Fine in near fine dustjacket with a small nick Literary Fiction Sat, 27 Apr 2013 07:52:19 +0100 GMT Ransom by David Malouf http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Ransom_David_Malouf.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/malouf_ransomusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 25 Apr 2013 11:23:55 +0100 GMT A Delicate Truth by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Delicate-Truth_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_delicate.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author on a tipped in page and bearing the publishers round signed by the author sticker removable Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Wed, 24 Apr 2013 14:20:05 +0100 GMT by http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/__.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/'> Wed, 24 Apr 2013 08:43:33 +0100 GMT The Constant Gardener by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Constant-Gardener_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_gardiner.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine slightly rubbed dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:59:25 +0100 GMT The Secret Pilgrim by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Secret-Pilgrim_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_pilgrim.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Lengthy ownership inscription otherwise fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:55:43 +0100 GMT The Russia House by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Russia-House_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_russia.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Some tanning otherwise fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:52:30 +0100 GMT The Little Drummer Girl by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Little-Drummer-Girl_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_drummer.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Near fine in near fine price clipped dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:47:53 +0100 GMT Single and Single by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Single-.ant.-Single_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_singlewhprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in white wrappers Signed by the author Paperback Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:44:44 +0100 GMT A Small Town in Germany by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Small-Town-in-Germany_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_germany.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket with a small amount of fading to the rear panel Just about as fine a copy as possible Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:42:28 +0100 GMT Single and Single by John Le Carre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Single-.ant.-Single_John_Le-Carre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lecarre_singlepurprf.jpg'> Limited edition proof of authors novel No 563 out of 1500 copies Signed by the author Fine in purple wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:37:12 +0100 GMT Sylvia Plath Poems Chosen by Carol Ann Duffy by Carol Ann Duffy http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sylvia-Plath-Poems-Chosen-by-Carol-Ann-Duffy_Carol-Ann_Duffy.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/duffy_plath.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:07:47 +0100 GMT Fallen Land by Peter Flanery http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Fallen-Land_Peter_Flanery.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/flanery_fallen.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 18:07:24 +0100 GMT Sex by Madonna http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sex__Madonna.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/madonna_sex.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine metal spiral wrappers Contained in opened original bag Complete with unopened CD Tue, 23 Apr 2013 16:47:44 +0100 GMT Written on the Body by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Written-on-the-Body_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_written.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 23 Apr 2013 07:10:07 +0100 GMT The Aftermath by Rhidian Brook http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Aftermath_Rhidian_Brook.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/brook_aftermath.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket with a small tear to the base of the spine Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:51:04 +0100 GMT The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Rosie-Project_Graeme_Simsion.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/simsion_rosie.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:48:57 +0100 GMT The Granta Book of the Irish Short Story by Anne Enright edits http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Granta-Book-of-the-Irish-Short-Story_Anne_Enright-edits.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/enright_grantairish.jpg'> First edition first printing A collection of Irish Short Stories edited and introduced by Anne Enright Contributors include John Banville Kevin Barry Roddy Doyle Neil Jordan Claire Keegan Colum McCann Edna OBrien Joseph OConnor Colm Toibin and William Trevor Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Granta-Book-of-the-Irish-Short-Story_Anne_Enright-edits.php Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:12:51 +0100 GMT Miss Herbert by Adam Thirlwell http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Miss-Herbert_Adam_Thirlwell.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/thirlwell_herbert.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:10:27 +0100 GMT Letters from London by Julian Barnes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Letters-from-London_Julian_Barnes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barnes_lettersprf.jpg'> Proof copy Near fine in glossy pictorial wrappers with an ownership inscription Paperback Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:09:04 +0100 GMT Shuffle by Leonard Michaels http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Shuffle_Leonard_Michaels.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/michaels_shuffleusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:07:43 +0100 GMT In the Land of Men by Antonya Nelson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/In-the-Land-of-Men_Antonya_Nelson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/nelson_menusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine in near fine dustjacket with a small loss from the bottom of the rear panel Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:06:04 +0100 GMT Moments of Truth by Lorna Sage http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Moments-of-Truth_Lorna_Sage.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sage_moments.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:04:17 +0100 GMT The School of Night by Alan Wall http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-School-of-Night_Alan_Wall.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/wall_schoolltd.jpg'> An unnumbered authors copy from a limited edition of 40 signed copies for sale published by Colophon page The copy is additionally signed on the title page and inscribed to Gill Fine in purple cloth boards and contained in a black slipcase Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:03:01 +0100 GMT Yours Plum P.G. Wodehouse - A Life in Letters by Sophie Ratcliffe http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Yours-Plum-P.G.-Wodehouse-.dash.-A-Life-in-Letters_Sophie_Ratcliffe.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/wodehouse_letters.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Near fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 16:01:18 +0100 GMT Love in a Dark Time by Colm Toibin http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Love-in-a-Dark-Time_Colm_Toibin.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/toibin_darktimeusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 15:59:37 +0100 GMT The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Unlikely-Pilgrimage-of-Harold-Fry_Rachel_Joyce.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/joyce_fryprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Sun, 21 Apr 2013 15:58:22 +0100 GMT