Tim KC Books http://www.timkcbooks.com First editions and signed books The Twilight Readings by Simon Armitage http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Twilight-Readings_Simon_Armitage.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/armitage_twilight.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author An exquisitely produced book to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the Yorkshire Sculpture Park Simon Armitage lives locally and as an artist in residence gave a number of open air evening recitals in Autumn 2007 The book contains some of these poems numerous photographs and images of the poet039s notes There is also a CD of readings of some of the poems Fine in pastel blue boards as published Poetry Wed, 28 Jul 2010 18:46:57 +0100 GMT Never Let me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Never-Let-me-Go_Kazuo_Ishiguro.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ishiguro_never.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Wed, 28 Jul 2010 06:21:02 +0100 GMT The Cuckoo Boy by Grant Gillespie http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Cuckoo-Boy_Grant_Gillespie.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/gillespie_cuckoo.jpg'> First edition first printing The first novel by an enterprising new publisher which aims to publish at least one first novel a year along with various other publications The first print run was 1000 and the book has already been reprinted The book slipped under the radar of most critics but has been well received by a number of online blogs Signed by the author Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 20:47:02 +0100 GMT The Memory of Love by Aminatta Forna http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Memory-of-Love_Aminatta_Forna.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/forna_memory.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed and dated by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 20:45:07 +0100 GMT Whatever you Love by Louise Doughty http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Whatever-you-Love_Louise_Doughty.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/doughty_whatever.jpg'> First edition first printingSigned by the author Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 20:43:14 +0100 GMT Ilustrado by Miguel Syjuco http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Ilustrado_Miguel_Syjuco.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/syjuco_ilustrado.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Winner of the Asian Man Booker Prize which is open to unpublished books still in manuscript Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 19:50:56 +0100 GMT The Life and Opinions of Maf the Dog and of his Friend Marilyn Monroe by Andrew O'Hagan http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Life-and-Opinions-of-Maf-the-Dog-and-of-his-Friend-Marilyn-Monroe_Andrew_O'Hagan.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ohagan_maf.jpg'> First edition first printing Scarcer hardback edition Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 19:49:20 +0100 GMT The Stars in the Bright Sky by Alan Warner http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Stars-in-the-Bright-Sky_Alan_Warner.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/warner_stars.jpg'> First edition first printing A sequel to the author039s earlier novel The SopranosLonglisted for the 2010 MAN Booker Prize Fine paperback original a hardback was scheduled and indeed an ISBN for the hardback edition appears on the colophon but this was cancelled at a late stage Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 19:47:28 +0100 GMT Skippy Dies by Paul Murray http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Skippy-Dies_Paul_Murray.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/murray_skippy.jpg'> First edition first printing Three paperback volumes presented in a very good slightly torn thin flimsy card slipcase which was subject to damage at the production stage Signed by the author on the title page of volume one Longlisted for the 2010 MAN Booker Prize Fine Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 19:42:25 +0100 GMT The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet by David Mitchell http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Thousand-Autumns-of-Jacob-de-Zoet_David-_Mitchell.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/mitchell_zoet.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Longlisted for the 2010 MAN Booker Prize Fine in elaborately decorated pictorial boards as published Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 19:39:51 +0100 GMT Parrot and Olivier in America by Peter Carey http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Parrot-and-Olivier-in-America_Peter-_Carey.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/carey_parrotaus.jpg'> First edition first printing Longlisted for the 2010 MAN Booker Prize Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 27 Jul 2010 19:33:24 +0100 GMT Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Norwegian-Wood_Haruki_Murakami.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/murakami_norwegianmetal.jpg'> First edition first printing thus One of a limited edition of 500 copies produced in two small paperback volumes and presented in a grey metal case Signed by the author on a special card inserted into the inside lid of the box Fine Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:33:16 +0100 GMT Behindlings by Nicola Barker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Behindlings_Nicola_Barker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barker_behindlings.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:25:47 +0100 GMT Clear by Nicola Barker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Clear_Nicola_Barker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barker_clear.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:23:17 +0100 GMT The Three Button Trick by Nicola Barker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Three-Button-Trick_Nicola_Barker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barker_buttonusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:21:16 +0100 GMT Love and Summer by William Trevor http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Love-and-Summer_William_Trevor.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/trevor_summer.jpg'> First edition first printing Longlisted for 2009 MAN Booker Prize Fine in fine dusjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:19:26 +0100 GMT Beatrice and Virgil by Yann Martel http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Beatrice-and-Virgil_Yann_Martel.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/martel_beatrice.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:17:44 +0100 GMT My Mother's Lovers by Christopher Hope http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/My-Mother's-Lovers_Christopher_Hope.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hope_mothers.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:16:08 +0100 GMT Heaven Forbid by Christopher Hope http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Heaven-Forbid_Christopher_Hope.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hope_heaven.jpg'> First edition of authors novel Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:14:11 +0100 GMT How to Hug by Susie Maguire http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/-How-to-Hug_Susie_Maguire.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/maguire_hug.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed presentation copy Fine pamphlet Poetry Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:12:26 +0100 GMT The Cut-Rate Kingdom by Thomas Keneally http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Cut.dash.Rate-Kingdom_Thomas_Keneally.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/keneally_cutrate.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:10:28 +0100 GMT Ransom by David Malouf http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Ransom_David_Malouf.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/malouf_ransomusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:08:30 +0100 GMT The Din in the Head by Cynthia Ozick http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Din-in-the-Head_Cynthia_Ozick.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ozick_dinusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:06:43 +0100 GMT Burning your Boats by Angela Carter http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Burning-your-Boats_Angela_Carter.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/carter_boatsusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Introduced by Salman Rushdie Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:05:03 +0100 GMT Love in a Dark Time by Colm Toibin http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Love-in-a-Dark-Time_Colm_Toibin.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/toibin_darktimeusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Slightly bumped to bottom corners otherwise fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:02:06 +0100 GMT Yesterday's Weather by Anne Enright http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Yesterday's-Weather_Anne_Enright.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/enright_yesterdaysusa.jpg'> First edition first printing A slightly different version of the authors short story collection Taking Pictures Slightly bumped to bottom front left corner otherwise fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 15:00:33 +0100 GMT My Son the Fanatic by Hanif Kureishi http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/My-Son-the-Fanatic_Hanif_Kureishi.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kureishi_fanatic.jpg'> First edition first printing Film script Fine paperback original Poetry Sat, 24 Jul 2010 14:58:50 +0100 GMT The Book of Hours by Kevin Jackson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Book-of-Hours_Kevin-_Jackson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/jackson_hours.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Sat, 24 Jul 2010 14:57:10 +0100 GMT A Room Swept White by Sophie Hannah http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Room-Swept-White_Sophie_Hannah.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hannah_room.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 24 Jul 2010 14:55:15 +0100 GMT The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Golden-Notebook_Doris_Lessing.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lessing_notebooknojkt.jpg'> First edition first printing of one the Nobel winning author039s best known novels Black cloth with some wear The book is generally fine but lacks dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 20 Jul 2010 18:14:03 +0100 GMT Union Atlantic by Adam Haslett http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Union-Atlantic_Adam_Haslett.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/haslett_union.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed and dated by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 20 Jul 2010 14:01:18 +0100 GMT Buff by Roy Fuller http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Buff_Roy_Fuller.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/fuller_buff.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 10:13:00 +0100 GMT Vienna by Stephen Spender http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Vienna_Stephen_Spender.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/spender_vienna.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 10:11:52 +0100 GMT At the Jerusalem by Paul Bailey http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/At-the-Jerusalem_Paul_Bailey.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/bailey_jerusalem.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 20 Jul 2010 10:10:43 +0100 GMT After the Quake by Haruki Murakami http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/After-the-Quake_Haruki_Murakami.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/murakami_quakeprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in pictorial acetate wrappers No 238 of 400 copies Paperback Literary Fiction Tue, 20 Jul 2010 10:00:11 +0100 GMT Song for a Birth or a Death by Elizabeth Jennings http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Song-for-a-Birth-or-a-Death_Elizabeth_Jennings.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/jennings_song.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:58:47 +0100 GMT The Gravel Ponds by Peter Levi http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Gravel-Ponds_Peter_Levi.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/levi_gravel.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:57:06 +0100 GMT The Forests of Lithuania by Donald Davie http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Forests-of-Lithuania_Donald_Davie.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/davie_forests.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Book Society Choice wraparound present Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:55:45 +0100 GMT The Minute and Longer Poems by John Holloway http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Minute-and-Longer-Poems_John_Holloway.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/holloway_minute.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin and associated press cutting laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Book Society Choice wraparound present Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:54:36 +0100 GMT Tares by R.S. Thomas http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Tares_R.S._Thomas.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/thomas_tares.jpg'> First edition second printing Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:53:12 +0100 GMT Green with Beasts by W.S. Merwin http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Green-with-Beasts_W.S._Merwin.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/merwin_green.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:52:00 +0100 GMT The Nature of Cold Weather and Other Poems by Peter Redgrove http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Nature-of-Cold-Weather-.ant.-Other-Poems_Peter_Redgrove.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/redgrove_weather.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:50:46 +0100 GMT The Force and Other Poems by Peter Redgrove http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Force-.ant.-Other-Poems_Peter_Redgrove.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/redgrove_force.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine lacking jacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:49:24 +0100 GMT A Row of Pharaohs by John Creagh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Row-of-Pharaohs_John_Creagh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/creagh_pharaohs.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:48:01 +0100 GMT Words for the Wind by Theodore Roethke http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Words-for-the-Wind_Theodore_Roethke.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/roethke_words.jpg'> First edition first printing Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:46:59 +0100 GMT Poems, Golders Green by Dannie Abse http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Poems,-Golders-Green_Dannie_Abse.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/abse_golders.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Book Society Choice wraparound present Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:45:30 +0100 GMT Excursus in Autumn by John Smith http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Excursus-in-Autumn_John_Smith.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/smith_excursus.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Book Society Choice wraparound is torn and laid in Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:44:17 +0100 GMT Collected Poems by Frances Cornford http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Collected-Poems_Frances_Cornford.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/cornford_collected.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin and associated press cutting laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:43:04 +0100 GMT Poems by Dom Moraes http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Poems_Dom_Moraes.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/moraes_poems.jpg'> First edition first printing Poetry Book Society Bulletin laid in Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Book Society Choice wraparound present Literary Fiction Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:41:49 +0100 GMT Selection by A.S.J Tessimond http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Selection_A.S.J_Tessimond.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/tessimond_selection.jpg'> First edition first printing Small ownership inscription otherwise fine in very good spinefaded dustjacket with a tear to the top of the front panel Literary Fiction Tue, 20 Jul 2010 09:40:37 +0100 GMT