Tim KC Books http://www.timkcbooks.com First editions and signed books Brazzaville Beach by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Brazzaville-Beach_William_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/boyd_brazzaville.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 17 May 2008 07:13:37 +0100 GMT The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Eye-in-the-Door_-Pat_Barker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barker_eye.jpg'> The second book in the authors prize winning trilogy SIGNED by the author Fine in near fine but rubbed dustjacket Literary Fiction Sat, 17 May 2008 06:54:53 +0100 GMT Kid by Simon Armitage http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Kid_Simon_Armitage.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/armitage_kid.jpg'> Authors second collection of poetry Signed by the author Fine paperback original Poetry Fri, 16 May 2008 13:38:31 +0100 GMT Einstein's Monsters by Martin Amis http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Einstein's-Monsters_Martin_Amis.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/amis_einsteins.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author to Sally Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Fri, 16 May 2008 13:13:20 +0100 GMT Conversation in the Mountains by John Banville http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Conversation-in-the-Mountains_John_Banville.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/banville_conversation.jpg'> First edition first printing One of 400 copies signed and numbered by the author A play for radio set in the Black Forest in 1967 featuring a meeting with the Romanian Jewish Poet Paul Celan and Nazi Party member Martin Heidigger Illustrated with drawings and watercolours by Donald Teskey Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Fri, 16 May 2008 07:44:01 +0100 GMT Lament for Art O'Leary by Vona Groarke http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Lament-for-Art-O'Leary_Vona_Groarke.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/groarke_lament.jpg'> First edition first printing Translated from and inspired by the 18th Century Irish text of Eibhlin Dubh Ni Chonaill Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Fri, 16 May 2008 07:23:03 +0100 GMT Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Midnight's-Children_Salman_Rushdie.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/rushdie_midnightfine.jpg'> First edition first printing of the Booker Prize winning novel Printed by Jonathan Cape but using American sheets Maroon and silver boards Near fine minor bump to bottom corner of front board in near fine dustjacket minimal fading Literary Fiction Fri, 16 May 2008 06:58:41 +0100 GMT Paradise Lost by John Milton http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Paradise-Lost_John_Milton.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/pullman_milton.jpg'> First edition first printing thus A new illustrated edition Introduced by Philip Pullman This is one of approximately 1000 copies signed by Philip Pullman Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 15 May 2008 06:58:06 +0100 GMT Kieron Smith, boy by James Kelman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Kieron-Smith,-boy_James_Kelman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kelman_kieron.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket A new novel from the radical Booker Prize winner Only a country as disunited as the United Kingdom could produce a phenomenon like James Kelman James Kelman remains one of the most distinctive writers in Britainit is more important than ever that his voice is heard Michel Faber The Guardian 260408 This is not an easy read by any means the narrative is restless prioritising substance over style stuffed with the description of what seems to be every wee tiny toty wee second But it feels important to persist to witness Kie Literary Fiction Wed, 14 May 2008 07:32:38 +0100 GMT The Golden Gate by Vikram Seth http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Golden-Gate_Vikram_Seth.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/seth_goldenprf.jpg'> Proof copy of authors epic versepoem Fine in usual Faber wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:30:45 +0100 GMT The Riders by Tim Winton http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Riders_Tim_Winton.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winton_riders.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:29:19 +0100 GMT Introduction 7 by Kazuo Ishiguro http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Introduction-7_Kazuo_Ishiguro.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ishiguro_intro7.jpg'> First edition first printing Kazuo Ishiguro contributes 3 stories A Strange and Sometimes Sadness Waiting for J and Getting Poisoned Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Introduction-7_Kazuo_Ishiguro.php Tue, 13 May 2008 16:28:07 +0100 GMT The Jaguar Smile by Salman Rushdie http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Jaguar-Smile_Salman_Rushdie.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/rushdie_jaguarusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:25:57 +0100 GMT The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye by A S Byatt http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Djinn-in-the-Nightingale's-Eye_A-S_Byatt.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/byatt_djinn.jpg'> First edition first printing Very good crease to some early pages in very good dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:24:35 +0100 GMT Elementals by A S Byatt http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Elementals_A-S_Byatt.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/byatt_elementals.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:23:34 +0100 GMT Was by Geoff Ryman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Was_Geoff_Ryman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ryman_twain.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:21:45 +0100 GMT Shakespeare Stories by Giles Gordon Edits http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Shakespeare-Stories_Giles_Gordon-Edits.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/gordon_shakespeare.jpg'> First edition first printing A collection of short stories inspired by William Shakespeare Contributors include Angela Carter Salman Rushdie William Boyd and Paul Bailey Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Shakespeare-Stories_Giles_Gordon-Edits.php Tue, 13 May 2008 16:18:33 +0100 GMT Five miles from Outer Hope by Nicola Barker http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Five-miles-from-Outer-Hope_Nicola_Barker.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/barker_five.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:16:26 +0100 GMT Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Behind-the-Scenes-at-the-Museum_Kate_Atkinson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/atkinson_museum.jpg'> First edition first printing Authors first novel which went on to win the Whitbread prize Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 16:14:20 +0100 GMT The Dream Lover by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Dream-Lover_William_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/boyd_dream.jpg'> First edition first printing A new selection of the authors short stories Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 14:55:41 +0100 GMT The Trutth about these Strange times by Adam Foulds http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Trutth-about-these-Strange-times_Adam_Foulds.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/foulds_truth.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 14:29:04 +0100 GMT The Broken Word by Adam Foulds http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Broken-Word_Adam_Foulds.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/foulds_broken.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine paperback original Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 14:27:06 +0100 GMT Amis and Son by Neil Powell http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Amis-.ant.-Son_Neil_Powell.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/powell_amis.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket A joint biography of Kingsley and Martin Amis Literary Fiction Tue, 13 May 2008 14:23:53 +0100 GMT Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Child-44_Tom_Rob-Smith.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/robsmith_44.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Crime Fri, 09 May 2008 16:29:26 +0100 GMT Deaf Sentence by David Lodge http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Deaf-Sentence_David_Lodge.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lodge_deaf.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket A recently retired professor is missing the academic life and tries to come to terms with advancing deafness Literary Fiction Fri, 09 May 2008 16:25:54 +0100 GMT Richard Long by Colm Toibin http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Richard-Long_Colm_Toibin.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/toibin_long.jpg'> First edition first printing Colm Toibin has contributed an introductory text to a catalogue of landscape sculpture art works by Richard Long One of 500 numbered copies Signed by tRichard Long and Colm Toibin Fine in chunky card covers Literary Fiction Wed, 07 May 2008 12:16:42 +0100 GMT In a Free State by V.S. Naipaul http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/In-a-Free-State_V.S._Naipaul.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/naipaul_free.jpg'> First edition first printing of Booker prize winner Slightly marked but generally near fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 06 May 2008 09:54:30 +0100 GMT The Trotter-Nama by I Allan Sealy http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Trotter.dash.Nama_I_Allan-Sealy.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/sealy_trotterusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine minor bump in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:47:00 +0100 GMT The Circus Animals by James Plunkett http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Circus-Animals_James_Plunkett.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/plunkett_circus.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Mon, 05 May 2008 10:41:11 +0100 GMT The Kindness of Women by J G Ballard http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Kindness-of-Women_J-G_Ballard.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ballard_kindness.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:39:54 +0100 GMT The Guizer by Alan Garner http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Guizer_Alan_Garner.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/garner_guizer.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Mon, 05 May 2008 10:38:28 +0100 GMT Goodbye Tsugumi by Banana Yoshimoto http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Goodbye-Tsugumi_Banana_Yoshimoto.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/yoshimoto_tsugumi.jpg'> First edition first printing Near fine paperback original in card dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:37:02 +0100 GMT Adultery and other Diversions. by Tim Parks http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Adultery-and-other-Diversions._Tim_Parks.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/parks_adultery.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:35:41 +0100 GMT The Scarecrow and his Servant by Philip Pullman http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Scarecrow-and-his-Servant_Philip_Pullman.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/pullman_scarecrow.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Children's Mon, 05 May 2008 10:34:04 +0100 GMT A Question of Blood by Ian Rankin http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Question-of-Blood_Ian_Rankin.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/rankin_question.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Crime Mon, 05 May 2008 10:32:33 +0100 GMT The Falls by Ian Rankin http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Falls_Ian_Rankin.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/rankin_falls.jpg'> First edition of authors novel Very good with bump to top right corner Crime Mon, 05 May 2008 10:30:56 +0100 GMT Fox Evil by Minette Walters http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Fox-Evil_Minette_Walters.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/walters_fox.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed and dated November 2002 by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Crime Mon, 05 May 2008 10:29:06 +0100 GMT Disordered Minds by Minette Walters http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Disordered-Minds_Minette_Walters.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/walters_minds.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed and dated 7th November by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Crime Mon, 05 May 2008 10:28:50 +0100 GMT Dictation by Cynthia Ozick http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Dictation_Cynthia_Ozick.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ozick_dictationusa.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:25:50 +0100 GMT The Monsters of Templeton by Lauren Groff http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Monsters-of-Templeton_Lauren_Groff.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/groff_templeton.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:22:58 +0100 GMT The End of Sleep by Rowan Somerville http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-End-of-Sleep_Rowan_Somerville.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/somerville_sleepprf.jpg'> Proof copy Fine in glossy wrappers Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:19:30 +0100 GMT All the Sad Young Literary Men by Keith Gessen http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/All-the-Sad-Young-Literary-Men_Keith_Gessen.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/gessen_literary.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in boards as published Literary Fiction Mon, 05 May 2008 10:18:08 +0100 GMT The Brother Gardeners by Andrea Wulf http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Brother-Gardeners_Andrea_Wulf.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/wulf_gardeners.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Mon, 05 May 2008 10:16:43 +0100 GMT William Blake Poems by Patti Smith selects http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/William-Blake-Poems_Patti_Smith-selects.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/smith_blake.jpg'> First edition first printing Published to coincide with William Blakes 250th Anniversary Fine paperback original Poetry Mon, 05 May 2008 10:15:17 +0100 GMT Aganemnon's Daughter by Ismail Kadare http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Aganemnon's-Daughter_Ismail_Kadare.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kadare_agamemnon.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 04 May 2008 10:46:32 +0100 GMT A Quiet Flame by Philip Kerr http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Quiet-Flame_Philip_Kerr.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kerr_flame.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Crime Sun, 04 May 2008 10:44:16 +0100 GMT Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sea-of-Poppies_Amitav_Ghosh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/ghosh_poppies.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Sun, 04 May 2008 10:42:41 +0100 GMT The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Secret-Scripture_Sebastian_Barry.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/'> A 100 year old patient of a mental hospital comes to terms with her life as the mental hospital prepares to close down Dark awkard and exceptionally finely written Ruth Scurr The Daily Telegraph 030508 Forthcoming Sun, 04 May 2008 05:54:40 +0100 GMT Beijing Coma by Ma Jian http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Beijing-Coma_Ma_Jian.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/jian_coma.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket 10 years after the 1989 Tiananmen Square demonstrations Dai Wei is still in a coma Ma Jian draws on his own experiences for this novel Once in a while perhaps every 10 years or even every generation a novel appears that profoundly questions the way we look at the world and at ourselves Beijing Coma is a poetic examination not just of a country at a defining moment in its history but of the universal right to remember and to hope It is in every sense a landmark work of fiction Tash Aw The Daily Telegraph 260408 Dai Wei says that he and his Literary Fiction Sun, 04 May 2008 05:52:31 +0100 GMT Zone 22 by Tig Hague http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Zone-22_Tig_Hague.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hague_zone.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Crime Fri, 02 May 2008 18:33:57 +0100 GMT