Tim KC Books http://www.timkcbooks.com First editions and signed books Living Souls by Dmitry Bykov http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Living-Souls_Dmitry_Bykov.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/bykov_living.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Thu, 11 Mar 2010 16:49:12 +0000 GMT Quarantine by Jim Crace http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Quarantine_Jim_Crace.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/crace_quarantineprf.jpg'> Proof copy Signed by the author Near fine in glossy wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Wed, 10 Mar 2010 09:49:25 +0000 GMT A Convergence of Birds by Jonathan Safran Foer http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Convergence-of-Birds_Jonathan_Safran-Foer.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/foer_birds.jpg'> First UK edition first printing Signed by the author A collection of fiction and poetry inspired by the work of Joseph Cornell Fine in boards as published Literary Fiction Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:46:29 +0000 GMT Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Everything-is-Illuminated_Jonathan_Safran-Foer.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/foer_illuminated.jpg'> First UK edition first printing Winner of the 2002 Guardian fiction prize Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:44:00 +0000 GMT To the Moon by Carol Ann Duffy http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/To-the-Moon_Carol-Ann_Duffy.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/duffy_moon.jpg'> First edition first printing An anthology of lunar poems with contributions from Sappho to Alice Oswald Signed by Carol Ann Duffy Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:35:59 +0000 GMT Mrs Scrooge by Carol Ann Duffy http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Mrs-Scrooge_Carol-Ann_Duffy.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/duffy_scrooge.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:34:09 +0000 GMT The World's Wife by Carol Ann Duffy http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-World's-Wife_Carol-Ann_Duffy.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/duffy_worlds.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:28:05 +0000 GMT Love Poems by Carol Ann Duffy http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Love-Poems_Carol-Ann_Duffy.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/duffy_love.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Poetry Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:16:33 +0000 GMT Trespass by Rose Tremain http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Trespass_Rose_Tremain.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/tremain_trespass.jpg'> First edition first printing Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Tue, 09 Mar 2010 09:27:13 +0000 GMT The Pocket Canons Second Series by Alasdair Gray http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Pocket-Canons-Second-Series_Alasdair_Gray.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/canongate_canons2.jpg'> 8 authors have contributed an introduction to a book of the Bible Contributors include Joanna Trollope Bono Peter Ackroyd Alasdair Gray PD James and Ruth Rendell The books are small format paperbacks presented as a boxed set All are fine Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Pocket-Canons-Second-Series_Alasdair_Gray.php Tue, 09 Mar 2010 07:56:44 +0000 GMT The Pocket Canons by Louis de Bernieres http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Pocket-Canons_-Louis_de-Bernieres-.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/debernieres_canons.jpg'> A dozen authors have contributed an introduction to a book of the Bible Contributors include Louis de Bernieres David Grossman Charles Johnson Doris Lessing AS Byatt AN Wilson Nick Cave Blake Morrison Fay Weldon and Will Self The books are small format paperbacks presented as a boxed set All are fine Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Pocket-Canons_-Louis_de-Bernieres-.php Tue, 09 Mar 2010 07:47:47 +0000 GMT A Collection of Stories Published on the Occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Collection-of-Stories-Published-on-the-Occasion-of-Penguin's-60th-Anniversary_William_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/penguin_60th.jpg'> First edition first printing A collection of 10 short stories published as separate small format pamphlets and contained in a card slipcase The stories are The Dream Lover William Boyd Ivy and Her Nonsense Jonathan Coe The Slow Digestions of the Night Jim Crace A Christmas Carol Reharmonized Robertson Davies Death by Art Deco Shena Mackay La Veneziana Vladimir Nabokov The Rock of Crack as Big as the Ritz Will Self The Hanging Judge Muriel Spark A Christmas Pageant Donna Tartt Making Conversation William Trevor Scenes from the Fifties John Updike and In the Time of His Prosperity Barbara Vine S Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Collection-of-Stories-Published-on-the-Occasion-of-Penguin's-60th-Anniversary_William_Boyd.php Tue, 09 Mar 2010 07:37:43 +0000 GMT A Collection of Stories Published on the Occasion of Penguin's 60th Anniversary by William Boyd http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Collection-of-Stories-Published-on-the-Occasion-of-Penguin's-60th-Anniversary_William-_Boyd.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/penguin_60th.jpg'> First edition first printing A collection of 10 short stories published as separate small format pamphlets and contained in a card slipcase The stories are The Dream Lover William Boyd Ivy and Her Nonsense Jonathan Coe The Slow Digestions of the Night Jim Crace A Christmas Carol Reharmonized Robertson Davies Death by Art Deco Shena Mackay La Veneziana Vladimir Nabokov The Rock of Crack as Big as the Ritz Will Self The Hanging Judge Muriel Spark A Christmas Pageant Donna Tartt Making Conversation William Trevor Scenes from the Fifties John Updike and In the Time of His Prosperity Barbara Vine Literary Fiction http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Collection-of-Stories-Published-on-the-Occasion-of-Penguin's-60th-Anniversary_William-_Boyd.php Tue, 09 Mar 2010 07:36:20 +0000 GMT The Bastille Falls by Simon Schama http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Bastille-Falls_Simon_Schama.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/schama_bastille.jpg'> First edition first printing thus Signed by the author Fine small format paperback original Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:43:18 +0000 GMT Scenes from Academic Life by David Lodge http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Scenes-from-Academic-Life_David_Lodge.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lodge_scenes.jpg'> First edition first printing thus A collection of 6 stories Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:42:09 +0000 GMT The Worst Thing a Suburban Girl Could Imagine by Melissa Bank http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Worst-Thing-a-Suburban-Girl-Could-Imagine_Melissa_Bank.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/bank_worst.jpg'> First edition first printing thus A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:39:17 +0000 GMT Otherwise Pandemonium by Nick Hornby http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Otherwise-Pandemonium_Nick_Hornby.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/hornby_pandemonium.jpg'> First edition first printing thus Fine small format paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:37:02 +0000 GMT Christmas at Stalingrad by Antony Beevor http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Christmas-at-Stalingrad_Antony_Beevor.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/beevor_christmas.jpg'> First edition first printing thus An exceprt from the author039s book Stalingrad Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:35:26 +0000 GMT Noise by Hari Kunzru http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Noise_Hari_Kunzru.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kunzru_noise.jpg'> First edition first printing An original collection of short stories A Penguin 70 booklet Signed by the author Fine small format paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:31:03 +0000 GMT Rose, 1944 by Helen Dunmore http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Rose,-1944_Helen_Dunmore.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/dunmore_rose.jpg'> First edition first printing thus A collection of 4 stories 3 of which are previously unpublished Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:29:00 +0000 GMT 9th and 13th by Jonathan Coe http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/9th-.ant.-13th_Jonathan_Coe.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/coe_9th.jpg'> First edition first printing thus 4 short stories published together for the first time Signed by the author A Penguin 70 booklet Fine small format paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:27:57 +0000 GMT Suddenly Doctor Cox by DBC Pierre http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Suddenly-Doctor-Cox_DBC_Pierre.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/pierre_cox.jpg'> First edition first printing One of the standard edition of 1000 Signed with a special signature out of respect of the subject of the story and dated by the author Fine in blue cloth Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:19:41 +0000 GMT Meeting Cezanne by Michael Morpurgo http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Meeting-Cezanne_Michael_Morpurgo.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/morpurgo_cezanne.jpg'> First edition first printing A limited edition of two short stories meeting Cezanne and Half a Man Signed by the author Fine in dark blue cloth boards as published Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:17:25 +0000 GMT Long Ago Yesterday by Hanif Kureishi http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Long-Ago-Yesterday_Hanif_Kureishi.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/kureishi_yesterday.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in cloth boards as published Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:10:23 +0000 GMT Tangled Web by Doris Lessing http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Tangled-Web_Doris-_Lessing.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/lessing_web.jpg'> First edition first printing Winner of the 2007 Nobel Prize for literature Signed by the author Fine in cloth boards as published Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:03:32 +0000 GMT A Night Off for Prudente de Moraes by Louis de Bernieres http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Night-Off-for-Prudente-de-Moraes_Louis_de-Bernieres.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/debernieres_moraes.jpg'> First edition first printing One of a limited edition of 100 signed and numbered copies The book consists of a short story previously published in 1997 Small format Fine in red cloth Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 18:01:35 +0000 GMT A Night Out for Prudente de Moraes by Louis de Bernieres http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/A-Night-Out-for-Prudente-de-Moraes_Louis_de-Bernieres.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/debernieres_moraes.jpg'> First edition first printing The book consists of a short story previously published in 1997 Signed by the author Small format Fine in red cloth Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 17:55:39 +0000 GMT Two Stories by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Two-Stories_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_twostories.jpg'> First edition first printing A limited edition of two short stories The Night Sea Voyage and The White Room Signed by the author No 83 of 100 signed and numbered copies Fine in purple cloth boards as published Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 17:38:23 +0000 GMT The World and Other Places by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-World-and-Other-Places_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_world.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 17:34:49 +0000 GMT The King of Capri by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-King-of-Capri_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_capricass.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in large format boards as published Children's Mon, 08 Mar 2010 17:25:03 +0000 GMT The King of Capri by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-King-of-Capri_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_capri.jpg'> First edition first printing Illustrated by Jane Ray The author039s first book for children Signed by the author Large format Fine in fine dustjacket Children's Mon, 08 Mar 2010 17:24:27 +0000 GMT The Battle of the Sun by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Battle-of-the-Sun_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_battle.jpg'> First edition first printing author039s second novel for children Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Children's Mon, 08 Mar 2010 17:23:47 +0000 GMT Tanglewreck by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Tanglewreck_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_tanglewreck.jpg'> First edition first printing The world class author039s first novel for children Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Children's Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:35:42 +0000 GMT Oranges are not the only Fruit by Jeanette Winterso http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Oranges-are-not-the-only-Fruit_Jeanette_Winterso.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_oranges.jpg'> A fine copy of the author039s first novel Previous ownership inscription First edition first printing Signed by the author Paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:32:27 +0000 GMT Oranges are not the only Fruit by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Oranges-are-not-the-only-Fruit_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_oranges.jpg'> A near fine good copy of the author039s first novel First edition first printing The book has a reading crease to the spine plus some minor creases to the card wrappers but realistically is as good as one can get Signed by the author Paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:31:29 +0000 GMT Lighthousekeeping by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Lighthousekeeping_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_lightaus.jpg'> First edition first printing Issued as a paperback original before the UK publication and so is the true first Printed in Australia but with the publishers address shown as London Signed and dated May 2004 by the author Near fine paperback original Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:29:17 +0000 GMT Lighthousekeeping by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Lighthousekeeping_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_light.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in near fine dustjacket a bit rubbed Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:27:38 +0000 GMT Boating for Beginners by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Boating-for-Beginners_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_boatinghbk.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Near fine paperback original but spine faded and creased Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:18:49 +0000 GMT Boating for Beginners by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Boating-for-Beginners_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_boatinghbk.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed inscribed to Peter S____ Fine in near fine but spine faded dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:17:45 +0000 GMT Art and Lies by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Art-.ant.-Lies_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_arts.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:15:01 +0000 GMT Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Sexing-the-Cherry_Jeanette_Winterson.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/winterson_sexing.jpg'> First edition first printing of author039s fourth novel Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:10:48 +0000 GMT Reheated Cabbage by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Reheated-Cabbage_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_cabbage.jpg'> First edition first printing Hardback edition Signed and dated by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 16:04:01 +0000 GMT If you Liked School You'll Love Work by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/If-you-Liked-School-You'll-Love-Work_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_schoolhbk.jpg'> First edition first printing Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:58:50 +0000 GMT Ecstasy by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Ecstasy_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_ecstasypbk.jpg'> First edition published simultaneously with a hardback edition Signed by the author inscribed to Steve Fine paperback original with a bit of tanning Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:54:05 +0000 GMT Crime by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Crime_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_crimehbk.jpg'> First edition first printing Hardback edition Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:51:59 +0000 GMT The Bedroom Secrets of the Master Chefs by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/The-Bedroom-Secrets-of-the-Master-Chefs_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_bedroomhbk.jpg'> First edition first printing Hardback edition Signed by the author Fine in fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:49:02 +0000 GMT Glue by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Glue_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_glue.jpg'> First hardback edition simultaneous paperback original edition of the author039s novel set in Edinburgh in the last quarter of the twentieth century Signed by the author inscribed to Steve Fine in near fine dustjacket Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:48:40 +0000 GMT Glue by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Glue_-Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_glueprf.jpg'> Proof copy of author039s well received novel Signed by the author Fine in glossy wrappers Paperback Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:46:19 +0000 GMT Glue by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Glue_-Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_glueltd.jpg'> No 65 of a limited edition of 100 Signed and numbered by the author Fine in black cloth as published and contained in a white cardboard slipcase Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:45:02 +0000 GMT Porno by Irvine Welsh http://www.timkcbooks.com/book/Porno_Irvine_Welsh.php <img align='left' hspace='10' vspace='3' src='http://www.timkcbooks.com/pictures/welsh_pornopb.jpg'> First printing of the paperback edition Signed by the author Fine paperback original published simultaneously with the run of 1000 hardbacks Literary Fiction Mon, 08 Mar 2010 15:43:00 +0000 GMT