home
|
advanced search
|
terms
|
postage
|
contact
|
latest catalog
|
rss
|
checkout
Children's Books
Crime Fiction etc
Literary Fiction
Poetry
Other Titles
Signed Books
Proof Editions
New to Stock
Forthcoming Titles
Featured Author
Ref: 13838
Drugs and the Party Line
Author
Kevin Williamson
Published: Edinburgh, Rebel Inc, 1997
First edition, first printing of the cannabis hemp paper edition. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 16.00
Ref: 13837
Drugs and the Party line
Author
Kevin Williamson
Published: Edinburgh, Rebel Inc, 1997
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 8.00
Ref: 17406
The Lady Vanishes
Author
Ethel Lina White
Published: London, Fingerprint, 1969
First edition, first printing thus. Originally published in 1936 as The Wheel Spins. Fine in good price clipped dustjacket with tear to the top and bottom of the rear panel.
Price: £ 20.00
Ref: 8807
The Burning Library
Author
Edmund White
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 1994
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author (presentation copy). Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 24.00
Ref: 17274
Dial M for Murdoch
Author
Tom Watson, Martin Hickman
Published: London, Allen Lane, 2012
First edition, first printing. A book that seeks to uncover the alleged corrupt links between News Corporation and the British government. Signed by both authors. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 25.00
Ref: 18066
John Fowles . A Life in Two Worlds
Author
Eileen Warburton
Published: London, Jonathan Cape, 2004
First edition, first printing. Near fine with a reading crease to the spine in a near fine but slightly rubbed dustjacket.
Price: £ 8.00
Ref: 14402
The Mountain People
Author
Colin M Turnbull
Published: London, Jonathan Cape, 1973
First edition, first printing. Fine in very good dustjacket with wear and a couple of tears to the top edge.
Price: £ 16.00
Ref: 13158
Scenes from an Album
Author
William Trevor
Published: Dublin, Co-op Books, 1981
First edition, first printing. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 24.00
Ref: 16743
Charles Dickens . A Life
Author
Claire Tomalin
Published: London, Penguin Viking, 2011
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in boards as published.
Price: £ 32.00
Ref: 16600
Fast & Slow Time
Author
Richard Forster, Colm Toibin (introduces)
Published: Edinburgh, Ingleby Gallery, 2011
First edition, first printing. A book of drawings and photographs by Richard Forster depicting change to landscapes and building sites over time. Colm Toibin has provided an introduction and has signed it. Fine in grey cloth boards.
Price: £ 25.00
Ref: 15726
To a Mountain in Tibet
Author
Colin Thubron
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 2011
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 22.00
Ref: 15826
In Siberia
Author
Colin Thubron
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 1999
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author (this was Beryl Bainbridge's copy and it is inscribed to her). Fine in near fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 60.00
Ref: 17437
Riding the Red Rooster
Author
Paul Theroux
Published: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1988
First edition, first printing. Fine but with inscription, in near fine, spine faded dustjacket.
Price: £ 12.00
Ref: 17435
The Old Patagonian Express
Author
Paul Theroux
Published: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1979
First edition, first printing. Near fine but with inscription in near fine, price clipped dustjacket.
Price: £ 8.00
Ref: 7467
Jarhead
Author
Anthony Swofford
Published: London, Scribners, 2003
Proof copy. Fine in wrappers and oversized dustjacket. Paperback.
Price: £ 4.00
Viewing books 1 to 15 of 161
Next 15
Enter title or part of title:
Tim Kendall-Carpenter, 633 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, UK, M20 6DF Tel 0161 445 6172