home | advanced search | terms | postage | contact | latest catalog | rss | checkout
timkcbooks.com | specialising in literary fiction, signed books, poetry, children's books and crime fiction.    
 
 
 



New to stock
These books have been added to our stock within the last 30 days

Ref: 8735Two Stories Two Stories
AuthorJeanette WintersonPublished: Hay on Wye, Hay Festival Press, 2005
First edition, first printing. A limited edition of two short stories (The Night Sea Voyage and The White Room). Signed by the author. No 83 of 100 signed and numbered copies. Fine in purple cloth boards as published.
Price: £ 80.00

Ref: 6936Lighthousekeeping Lighthousekeeping
AuthorJeanette WintersonPublished: London, Fourth Estate, 2004
First edition, first printing. Issued as a paperback original before the UK publication and so is the true first. Printed in Australia, but with the publisher's address shown as London. Signed and dated (May 2004) by the author. Near fine paperback original.
Price: £ 20.00

Ref: 10746Winnie and Wolf Winnie and Wolf
AuthorA.N. WilsonPublished: London, Hutchinson, 2007
First printing, first edition. Longlisted for the 2007 MAN Booker Prize. Signed and dated by the author. Fine in near fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 20.00

Ref: 13830Two and a Half Men in a Boat Two and a Half Men in a Boat
AuthorNigel WilliamsPublished: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1993
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.00

Ref: 10580If you Liked School You'll Love Work If you Liked School You'll Love Work
AuthorIrvine WelshPublished: London, Jonathan Cape, 2007
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket
Price: £ 20.00

Ref: 13904Gravity Gravity
AuthorErica WagnerPublished: London, Granta, 2007
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 12.00

Ref: 13173Lovers of Their Time Lovers of Their Time
AuthorWilliam TrevorPublished: London, The Bodley Head, 1978
One of an edition of 225 copies. Fine small format pamphlet in pictorial card wrapper.
Price: £ 60.00

Ref: 13170The Hill Bachelors The Hill Bachelors
AuthorWilliam TrevorPublished: London, Viking, 2000
First edition, first printing. Near fine (ownership inscription) in near fine (slightly marked to top edge) dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.00

Ref: 14872Trespass Trespass
AuthorRose TremainPublished: London, Chatto & Windus, 2010
First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.99

Ref: 14847The Hopeless Life of Charlie Summers The Hopeless Life of Charlie Summers
AuthorPaul TordayPublished: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2010
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on a loosely inserted bookplate. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 15.00

Ref: 10422The Doctor and the Devils The Doctor and the Devils
AuthorDylan ThomasPublished: London, Dent, 1953
First edition, first printing. Very good (small bump) in very good dustjacket with chips to top edge.
Price: £ 48.00

Ref: 14180The Escape The Escape
AuthorAdam ThirlwellPublished: London, Jonathan Cape, 2009
Proof copy. Fine in slightly grubby wrappers. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.00

Ref: 11714Last Orders Last Orders
AuthorGraham SwiftPublished: London, Picador, 1996
First edition, first printing of author's Booker prize winning novel. Signed by the author. Fine in very good dustjacket (slight scuffing to top rear corner).
Price: £ 20.00

Ref: 13594London Orbital London Orbital
AuthorIain SinclairPublished: London, Granta, 2002
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine US dustjacket. The only differences between the UK and the US jackets are on the rear panel and are a slightly publisher's code, a price in US $ and the substitution of two American quotes of praise for Iain Sinclair's previous work.
Price: £ 32.00

Ref: 13592Liquid City Liquid City
AuthorIain Sinclair, Marc AtkinsPublished: London, Reaktion Books, 1999
First edition, first printing of a book written by Iain Sinclair and illustrated with photographs by Marc Atkins. Signed by Iain Sinclair. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 32.00

Viewing books 1 to 15 of 62
Next 15   
Enter title or part of title:    


   Tim Kendall-Carpenter, 633 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, UK, M20 6DF  Tel 0161 445 6172