home
|
advanced search
|
terms
|
postage
|
contact
|
latest catalog
|
rss
|
checkout
Children's Books
Crime Fiction etc
Literary Fiction
Poetry
Other Titles
Signed Books
Proof Editions
New to Stock
Forthcoming Titles
Featured Author
These books have been added to our stock within the last 30 days
Ref: 8735
Two Stories
Author
Jeanette Winterson
Published: Hay on Wye, Hay Festival Press, 2005
First edition, first printing. A limited edition of two short stories (The Night Sea Voyage and The White Room). Signed by the author. No 83 of 100 signed and numbered copies. Fine in purple cloth boards as published.
Price: £ 80.00
Ref: 6936
Lighthousekeeping
Author
Jeanette Winterson
Published: London, Fourth Estate, 2004
First edition, first printing. Issued as a paperback original before the UK publication and so is the true first. Printed in Australia, but with the publisher's address shown as London. Signed and dated (May 2004) by the author. Near fine paperback original.
Price: £ 20.00
Ref: 10746
Winnie and Wolf
Author
A.N. Wilson
Published: London, Hutchinson, 2007
First printing, first edition. Longlisted for the 2007 MAN Booker Prize. Signed and dated by the author. Fine in near fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 20.00
Ref: 13830
Two and a Half Men in a Boat
Author
Nigel Williams
Published: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1993
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.00
Ref: 10580
If you Liked School You'll Love Work
Author
Irvine Welsh
Published: London, Jonathan Cape, 2007
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket
Price: £ 20.00
Ref: 13904
Gravity
Author
Erica Wagner
Published: London, Granta, 2007
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 12.00
Ref: 13173
Lovers of Their Time
Author
William Trevor
Published: London, The Bodley Head, 1978
One of an edition of 225 copies. Fine small format pamphlet in pictorial card wrapper.
Price: £ 60.00
Ref: 13170
The Hill Bachelors
Author
William Trevor
Published: London, Viking, 2000
First edition, first printing. Near fine (ownership inscription) in near fine (slightly marked to top edge) dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.00
Ref: 14872
Trespass
Author
Rose Tremain
Published: London, Chatto & Windus, 2010
First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.99
Ref: 14847
The Hopeless Life of Charlie Summers
Author
Paul Torday
Published: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2010
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on a loosely inserted bookplate. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 15.00
Ref: 10422
The Doctor and the Devils
Author
Dylan Thomas
Published: London, Dent, 1953
First edition, first printing. Very good (small bump) in very good dustjacket with chips to top edge.
Price: £ 48.00
Ref: 14180
The Escape
Author
Adam Thirlwell
Published: London, Jonathan Cape, 2009
Proof copy. Fine in slightly grubby wrappers. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.00
Ref: 11714
Last Orders
Author
Graham Swift
Published: London, Picador, 1996
First edition, first printing of author's Booker prize winning novel. Signed by the author. Fine in very good dustjacket (slight scuffing to top rear corner).
Price: £ 20.00
Ref: 13594
London Orbital
Author
Iain Sinclair
Published: London, Granta, 2002
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine US dustjacket. The only differences between the UK and the US jackets are on the rear panel and are a slightly publisher's code, a price in US $ and the substitution of two American quotes of praise for Iain Sinclair's previous work.
Price: £ 32.00
Ref: 13592
Liquid City
Author
Iain Sinclair, Marc Atkins
Published: London, Reaktion Books, 1999
First edition, first printing of a book written by Iain Sinclair and illustrated with photographs by Marc Atkins. Signed by Iain Sinclair. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 32.00
Viewing books 1 to 15 of 62
Next 15
Enter title or part of title:
Tim Kendall-Carpenter, 633 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, UK, M20 6DF Tel 0161 445 6172