home | advanced search | terms | postage | contact | latest catalog | rss | checkout
timkcbooks.com | specialising in literary fiction, signed books, poetry, children's books and crime fiction.    
 
 
 




Ref: 9913Look We Have Coming to Dover! Look We Have Coming to Dover!
AuthorDaljit NagraPublished: London, Faber, 2007
First edition, first printing. Fine paperback original. Longlisted for the Costa Poetry Award. Signed by the author. A debut collection of poems featuring themes of aspiration, assimilation, alienation and love.
Price: £ 16.00

Ref: 3541Half a Life Half a Life
Author V.S. NaipaulPublished: London, Picador, 2001
First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 20.00

Ref: 7210A Way in the World A Way in the World
AuthorV.S. NaipaulPublished: London, Heinemann, 1994
Proof copy. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Paperback.
Price: £ 8.00

Ref: 9457Magic Seeds Magic Seeds
AuthorV.S. NaipaulPublished: London, Picador, 2004
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 48.00

Ref: 11474A Bend in the river A Bend in the river
AuthorV S NaipaulPublished: London, Andre Deutsch, 1979
First edition, first printing. Book is very good (slightly bumped to top corners) and dust jacket. is slightly worn, with tear to front top corner. Ownership signature of Antonia Fraser.
Price: £ 50.00

Ref: 12354Magic Seeds Magic Seeds
AuthorV S NaipaulPublished: London, Picador, 2004
Proof copy. Fine in glossy wrappers. Paperback.
Price: £ 12.00

Ref: 14103Magic Seeds Magic Seeds
AuthorV S NaipaulPublished: London, Picador, 2004
First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 12.00

Ref: 14089A Bend in the River A Bend in the River
AuthorV S NaipaulPublished: London, Andre Deutsch, 1979
First edition, first printing. Book is near fine with creases to the spine. Lacks dustjacket.
Price: £ 8.00

Ref: 13420Mr Stone and the Knights Companion Mr Stone and the Knights Companion
AuthorV.S. NaipaulPublished: London, Andre Deutsch, 1963
First printing, first edition. Near fine (a hint of spotting) in very good dustjacket (creased and and 3 tears).
Price: £ 65.00

Ref: 14811More Tomorrow & Other Stories More Tomorrow & Other Stories
AuthorMichael Narshall SmithPublished: Shrewsbury, Earthing, 2003
First edition, first printing. Contained in a special traycase, this is copy O of 26 lettered copies signed by the author and also by Stephen Jones who has provided the introduction and John Picacio who designed and illustrated the cover. The book pulls together many of the author's short stories, some not previously published. Fine in fine dustjacket and traycase.
Price: £ 400.00

Ref: 13492For Love and Courage . the Letters of Lieutenant Colonel E.W. Hermon from the Western Front 1914 . 1917 For Love and Courage . the Letters of Lieutenant Colonel E.W. Hermon from the Western Front 1914 . 1917
AuthorAnne Nason (edits)Published: London, Preface, 2008
First edition, first printing. Fine in boards as published with wraparound in the form of an envelope.
Price: £ 12.00

Ref: 11607City of Tiny Lights City of Tiny Lights
AuthorPatrick NeatePublished: London, Peenguin Viking, 2005
First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: £ 16.00

Ref: 5685Where You're at Where You're at
Author Patrick NeatePublished: London, Bloomsbury, 2003
First edition, first printing. Signed and dated by the author prior to publication. Fine paperback original.
Price: £ 15.00

Ref: 5589Musungo Jim and the Great Chief Tuloko Musungo Jim and the Great Chief Tuloko
Author Patrick NeatePublished: London, Penguin, 2000
Proof copy. Signed by the author. Fine in glossy wrappers. Paperback.
Price: £ 24.00

Ref: 4920Twelve Bar Blues Twelve Bar Blues
Author Patrick NeatePublished: London, Viking, 2001
Proof copy of author's prize winning novel. Signed by the author. Fine in glossy wrappers. Paperback.
Price: £ 16.00

Viewing books 1 to 15 of 53
Next 15   
Enter title or part of title:    


   Tim Kendall-Carpenter, 633 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, UK, M20 6DF  Tel 0161 445 6172